Together with Papillion La Vista Community Schools, the Papillion-La Vista Schools Foundation works to recognize those staff members who go above and beyond through an annual awards ceremony. Called the Greatness Award (formerly Aplus Award), the awards recognize staff in five categories: Classified, Rookie of the Year, Elementary Teacher or Specialist, Secondary Teacher or Specialist, and Foundation Staff (including Kids Club). 

Click HERE for the 2021 Nomination Form!

2020 Greatness Award Winners: 

Secondary Teacher/Specialist: Cory Clemenger, Papillion La Vista High School
Elementary Teacher/Specialist: Dawn Butterfield, Bell Elementary 
Classified Employee: Debbie Portofee, Liberty Middle School
Papillion-La Vista Schools Foundation Employee: Joslyn Bunger, Kids Club Director at G. Stanley Hall
Rookie of the Year: Cody Redford, La Vista Middle School

_____________

2019 Papillion La Vista Community & Papillion-La Vista Schools Foundation Greatness Award Winners: 

Elementary Teacher/Specialist: Theresa Candy, Golden Hills Elementary
Secondary Teacher/Specialist: Becky Hoch, Papillion La Vista High School, PLV Media  
Papillion-La Vista Schools Foundation Employee: Jolene Long , Kids Club Director at Trumble Park Elementary 
Classified Employee: Rebecca Florance, Trumble Park Elementary
Rookie of the Year: Jordan Lee, Liberty Middle School

_____________

2018 Papillion La Vista Community & Papillion-La Vista Schools Foundation Greatness Award Winners: 

Louise Dornbusch, Papillion La Vista South High School, 2018 Secondary Teacher/Specialist
Malinda Clark, La Vista West Elementary, 2018 Classified Employee of the Year 
Allison Brown, Carriage Hill Elementary, 2018 Rookie of the Year
Cindy Smith, Hickory Hill Elementary, 2018 Elementary Teacher/Specialist 
Beth Buras, Papillion-La Vista Schools Foundation, Assistant Kids Club Director 

_____________

2017 Papillion La Vista Community Schools Greatness Award Winners:

Scott Kneifl, Papillion La Vista High School, Secondary Teacher Specialist
Natalie May, Papillion-La Vista Schools Foundation, Billin & Payroll Clerk/
Kim Lynam, Patriot Elementary, Elementary Teacher/Specialist
Gayla Erzam Portal Elementary, Classified 
Anthony Gentile, La Vista West Elementary, Rookie of the Year

_____________

2016 Papillion La Vista Community Schools Greatness Award Winners:

John Mason, Hickory Hill Elementary, Classified Employee of the Year 
Nicole Baranko, Papillion Middle School, Rookie of the Year
Suzanne Harless, Papillion La Vista Early Childhood Center, Elementary Teacher/Specialist
Monika Peters, Papillion Middle School, Secondary Teacher/Specialist
Danielle Stoltenberg, Kids Club Assistant Site Director at Walknut Creek